PRIVACY STATEMENT

General Information

This statement details the privacy practices in relation to the Retirement Planning Council of Ireland (RCPI) website.  The RCPI fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website or elsewhere without your clear permission and consent.  Any information you volunteer to the RCPI will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Online Booking Form

Any information provided by you through the online booking / contact form will be used only for the purposes for which you provided it to us.  It will not made available for use by any third parties.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to help provide you with a better service.  Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet.  There are various types of cookies which perform different functions – we use cookies to collect visitor data and analyse traffic on our site.  Generally cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified unless you have furnished such information to the website.  We do not have that facility on our website.

How we use Cookies

1)     To gather statistics on usage and website traffic using Google Analytics.  These statistics will then be used to improve our website and the service we offer our site visitors.  Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions which allow for the collection of important data about how our visitors use our site.  Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis – that is, all cookies are linked to our own website domain.

2)     Occasionally, we will use third party cookies to enable better service levels and to customise the delivery of certain information to you.  Using cookies we may re-market using your session information.  Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users based upon their past interactions with our site.  Third party vendors – including Google – may show Retirement Planning Council of Ireland ads on sites on the internet.  Third party vendors use cookies (3rd party) to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.  Users may opt out of Googles use of cookies by visiting Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

By using our site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described above.

Removing Cookies

See information on deleting or controlling cookies for each browser:

For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org

Links to Other Websites

Our website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information.  If you access those links you will leave our website.  The Retirement Planning Council of Ireland is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.  We encourage you to review the privacy statement of any company before submitting your personal information.

Stored Information & Right of Access

You may request at any time a copy of the personal information held about you and request its correction or deletion.  For a copy of this information, please email us at information@rpc.ie or you can write to us at:  Retirement Planning Council of Ireland, Pinebrook House, 72-74 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2.

Security

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by FUSIO Ltd.  In addition, your personally identifiable information resides on a secure service that only selected personnel and contractors have access to.  The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet.  We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Agents & Third Parties

Retirement Planning Council of Ireland will sometimes use other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our website.  When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature we will endeavour to provide them only with the information they need to perform their specific function and be bound by our confidentiality provisions in this regard – unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this statement will be posted on this website with the revision date at the bottom of this document.  That way, you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it and the choices you have in relation to how we use it.  If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from than stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Date Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie