The Retirement Planning Council of Ireland clg – Privacy Policy

At the Retirement Planning Council of Ireland clg, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal data, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice (including our Privacy Statement) or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.  Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to information@rpc.ie or by calling us on 01-4789471.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Who are we?

We are the Retirement Planning Council of Ireland clg, a national charity dedicated to all matters relating to retirement planning, education and research in Ireland.

The Retirement Planning Council of Ireland is a registered charity (CHY 5895 with the Irish Revenue Commissioners and Registered Charity No. 20009663 with the Charities Regulatory Authority) and a company limited by guarantee (Registered No. 121623).

The registered address is 14 – 15 Lower Camden Street, Dublin 2 DO2 RP27.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the DPO at: Data Protection Officer, The Retirement Planning Council of Ireland, 14-15 Camden Street Lower, Dublin 2 or email to information@rpc.ie.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commissioner so please contact us in the first instance.

How do we collect information from you?

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We obtain information about you when you engage with us, we provide services to you or you use our website, including for example, when you contact us to purchase our services or if you register to receive information from us.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect includes name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, postal address, email, telephone, financial details (see below), technical data (including IP address and browser information) and data on marketing and communications.

We collect data on you from different sources including from:

  • You directly
  • The company you work for
  • Your spouse (where relevant)
  • Automated technologies (see details below on cookies)

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us and most commonly we use your personal data:

  • where we need to perform a contract that we have entered into with you or that we are about to enter into with you; or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party which would include your employer where relevant) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may use your information to:

  • Undertake booking to attend courses.
  • Undertake marketing and public relation exercises.
  • Perform accounting and other record-keeping functions.
  • Provide personnel, payroll and pension administration services.
  • Use of name and address data for identity verification, anti-fraud and anti-money laundering activities.
  • Process orders that you have submitted to us.
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about education, training and events that we hold.
  • Process job applications made to us.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you would like information on our retention policy, please contact our DPO at the address above.

 

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to:

  • our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (including booking system/payroll).
  • trainers that carry out training programmes for us.
  • consultant speakers and programme leaders.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. When you are using our secure online pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

 Your choices and how you can access update and delete your information

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal data, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Credit or debit card details are encrypted and protected. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.   Non-sensitive details (your email address and so on) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Retirement Planning Council of Ireland uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  Please see our cookies policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them by using links from our website.   In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.